May 1963

The political scene in Bermuda reached a turning point on May 16 1963, with the first ever General Election fought under a party banner. The Bermuda Progressive Labour Party was founded February 1963 and, led by lawyers Mr. Arnold Francis and Mr. Walter Robinson, published an election platform, ran nine candidates in the General Election and succeeded in winning an impressive six seats.

           The Parliamentary Election Act was passed, giving every adult twenty-five years and over the right to vote. The Watlington Amendment was also passed, giving landowners who possessed rateable property anywhere in Bermuda a second or “plus” vote in the constituencies in which they lived. Parishes were retained as electoral districts, but were now each divided into two constituencies – i.e. 18 in total, each of which returned two Members to the House of Assembly.

 

The actual results and number of votes polled are shown below. “P” indicates a member of the PLP, and “X” a member of the previous house.

 

St. Georges East Pembroke North
Registered voters single 371 Registered voters 2037
Registered Property voters 217 Registered Property voters 999
Voted single 289 Voted single 1420
Voted property 200 Voted property 872
Turn-Out- or(%) 83% Turn-Out- or(%) 75%
S.S. Toddings 400 A.A. Francis (PLP) 2244
Col. J.B. Tucker 399 Dorothy Thompson (PLP) 1240
Ernest Robinson (PLP) 307 R.L. Pearman 1111
Warren Eve 741
J. Adderley 354
W.E.R. Joell 131
St. Georges West Paget East
Registered voters 339 Registered voters 331
Registered Property voters 296 Registered Property voters 414
Voted single 266 Voted single 301
Voted property 277 Voted property 385
Turn-Out- or(%) 86% Turn-Out- or(%) 92%
C.V. Burch 488 Sir. Henry Tucker 367
A.D. Spurling 424 Deforest Trimmingham 750
P.R. Tucker 306 John Plowman 362
A.S. Outerbridge 70
Paget West
Hamilton East Registered voters 317
Registered voters 149 Registered Property voters 358
Registered Property voters 105 Voted single 276
Voted single 126 Voted property 331
Voted property 99 Turn-Out- or(%) 90%
Turn-Out- or(%) 89%
W.H.C. Masters 593
E.W.P.Vesey 186 L.M.Barnes 441
Russell Dismont (PLP) 142 Peter Smith 345
M.A.Gibbons 138 Edna Watson 330
Hamilton West Warwick East
Registered voters 287 Registered voters 508
Registered Property voters 274 Registered Property voters 564
Voted single 242 Voted single 395
Voted property 248 Voted property 511
Turn-Out- or(%) 87% Turn-Out- or(%) 85%
Walter Robinson (PLP) 432 E.T. Richards 857
O.R. Arton 321 John Patton 790
Hartwell Hollis 254 Leon Eve 587
Smith's East Warwick West
Registered voters 220 Registered voters 186
Registered Property voters 325 Registered Property voters 264
Voted single 191 Voted single 153
Voted property 308 Voted property 246
Turn-Out- or(%) 92% Turn-Out- or(%) 89%
L.P. Gutteridge 325 Jack Sharpe 532
Gilbert Darrell 319 E.H. Barnes 329
Robert Outerbridge 250 W.R. Kempe 257
Warren Brown 236 Charles Post 46
Earle Outerbridge 147
Smith's West Southampton East
Registered voters 174 Registered voters 312
Registered Property voters 249 Registered Property voters 309
Voted single 137 Voted single 256
Voted property 233 Voted property 288
Turn-Out- or(%) 87% Turn-Out- or(%) 88%
Vail Zuill 475 C.E. Powell 401
N.H.P. Vesey 436 C.V. Clarke (PLP) 346
Arthur Smith 187 E.L.McD Benjamin 291
H.L. Williams 288
Devonshire South
Registered voters 340 Southampton West
Registered Property voters 358 Registered voters 140
Voted single 265 Registered Property voters 171
Voted property 307 Voted single 125
Turn-Out- or(%) 82% Voted property 163
Turn-Out- or(%) 93%
Sir John Cox 736
Hereward Watlington 642 Ernest Vesey 175
Read Basnett 254 Ralph Marshall 169
Dr. C.R. Terceira 133
Devonshire North Harry Viera 120
Registered voters 582 Eldridge Simmons (PLP) 115
Registered Property voters 284
Voted single 446 Registered Property voters
Voted property 259 Voted single
Turn-Out- or(%) 81% Voted property
Turn-Out- or(%)
Lois Browne-Evans (PLP) 649
W.L.Tucker 451
Sir Bayard Dill 271
Pembroke South
Registered voters 1024 Sandys South
Registered Property voters 785 Registered voters 534
Voted single 809 Registered Property voters 433
Voted property 682 Voted single 435
Turn-Out- or(%) 82% Voted property 400
Turn-Out- or(%) 86%
Hon. James Pearman 1762
G.A.Cooper 1770 Walter Roberts 759
Ray Williams (PLP) 352 George Ratteray 490
A.E.Nicholl 445
Francis Galloway 412
Sandys North
Registered voters 356
Registered Property voters 284
Voted single 282
Voted property 260
Turn-Out- or(%) 85%
Col. J. C. Astwood 633
Neville Burnett-Herkes 490
Fred Kessell 295